Road to Zero Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement relates only to activity within the Road to Zero complex, which includes the Experience Space and Learning Studio (located at Melbourne Museum) and the Outreach Program. The Road to Zero complex is a TAC-funded initiative, in partnership with Museums Victoria. It does not cover other aspects of the operations of the TAC or Museums Victoria.

The TAC and Museums Victoria are committed to protecting your personal privacy. Any personal information collected, used, stored or disclosed about you will be managed in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Throughout this privacy statement, personal information means information which identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Some examples include your name, age and email address.

Collection of Personal Information

Museums Victoria (which operates the Road to Zero Exhibition) will only collect & store personal information if you decide to provide the information. If you wish to enter the complex using an anonymous profile – see the below section ‘Anonymity and Road to Zero’ about how to do this.

When you register at the start of the Road to Zero complex, you will be asked to enter:

  • Your personal details (e.g. Your name, email address, age, gender, and if you are attending on a school trip); and
  • Have a photo taken of you (or you can elect to use a computer generated ‘avatar’ image instead).

This information is temporarily stored on a card which allows you to interact with all the exhibits. If you do not wish to provide the above information, this will affect your ability to experience certain exhibits.

Your personal information is requested so that Road to Zero can:

  • Interact with you personally in relation to several exhibits;
  • Send you an automated email at the conclusion of your experience containing details of your visit to the Road to Zero complex;
  • Send you a photo of your experience at the complex via email.

The information you provide may also be used to evaluate and track visitation and user experiences (but this will be done using de-identified statistics).

You will be required to provide further information when you receive the automated email of your experience. If you decide to provide the information, Museums Victoria will collect additional information such as the type of road user you are and your postcode. If you do not wish to provide this information, you may not be able to receive a summary of your experience or any supporting information.

The personal details you provide will automatically be deleted after 30 days.

Please note: If you provided your name and contact details when first booking a time to visit Road to Zero (e.g. as a part of a school group), your name and phone number may be used by Museums Victoria to seek your feedback on the exhibit. It may also be used to contact you about participating in further market research activities conducted by Museums Victoria.

Anonymity and Road to Zero

If you do not wish to provide your personal information but still wish to experience the complete Road to Zero complex, you may enter the exhibit using an anonymous profile. To do this, please speak to a museum service officer at the Road 2 Zero exhibition. They will provide you with a prepopulated card with no personal information in it that will allow you to experience the full exhibition anonymously.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The TAC and Museums Victoria do not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with this notice or where we otherwise have your consent or if we are required to do so by law.

Access and Correction

You may apply to Museums Victoria to access, correct or updated your personal information. Please contact the Privacy Officer for further information:

Privacy Officer
Museums Victoria
GPO Box 666
Melbourne VIC 3001
or email [email protected]

The TAC can also be contacted in relation to any privacy enquiries you have at [email protected].

Please note, a formal Freedom of Information request may be required to access your information, in order for Museums Victoria to recover the costs of services of the enquiry. To find out more about this process, please refer to Freedom of Information Online, Victoria.

The TAC and Museums Victoria reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes made will be posted on the Road to Zero’s website.

Data Security

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Museums Victoria provides security information storage systems and procedures for the management of both physical and electronic information. Information will be disposed of in accordance with approved disposal schedule under the Public Records Act 1973.

Join the mailing list and get the latest from our Museums direct to your inbox.