Top Designs 2017 forums

MUSEUM STAFF-LED

Years 11-VCE
Terms 1-2 Monday–Friday

Maximum 120 students

The Arts, Technology

School programs and resources

Top Designs forums support VCE students and teachers with advice, insights and inspiration from the VCAA, outstanding design industry professionals, and Top Designs’ exhibitors.

They consist of an introductory talk from a representative of the VCAA, addressing the school-assessed task using examples from Top Designs' exhibited works, folios and design plans.

This is followed by a presentation by an industry professional who represents best practice within their particular field of design. In some instances, there will also be a previous or current Top Designs exhibitor speaking. The forum allows time for Q&A. Students are encouraged to prepare questions for the speakers.

Top Designs forums support VCE students of:

For Food Studies only, there will be an overview of key information about the new study design and a guided tour of the Milarri Gardens in Bunjilaka to explore how First Peoples draw on deep knowledge of the flora and fauna for food, technology and medicine.

Students then visit the Top Designs exhibition.

Student worksheets are available at the bottom of this page under "Related links".
 

2017 program

Times: 9.45am and 11.45am on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, except for those indicated below with an asterisk, Home Economics Day (which falls on a Tuesday), and those days where a third session at 1.45pm will be offered.

Duration: allow up to 3 hours. Includes 75 minute forum and 1 hour exhibition viewing time.
 

Dates and speakers

All forums feature a presentation by a VCAA representative as well as an industry guest speaker. Industry speakers will appear below as they are confirmed.
 

Product Design & Technology

Focus on resistant materials, products, and furniture

Date Times & Speakers
27 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - TBC
29 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - Furniture/product designer and maker Ashley Allen with Top Designs 2016 exhibitor Jarrod Lawson 
1 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Furniture/product designer and maker Dale Hardiman
5 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Furniture/product designer and maker Dale Hardiman
7 May 9.45am & 11.45am - TBC
17 May 9.45am & 11.45am - TBC

Focus on textiles and fashion

Date Times & Speakers
21 Mar 9.45am - Fashion designer Genevieve Kulesza
 
11.45am - Founders of Walk, Sew, Good Megan O'Malley and Gab Murphy
23 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - Costume designer Chloe Greaves and Top Designs 2014 exhibitor Laura McKenzie
21 Apr 9.45am - Costume designer Chloe Greaves and Top Designs 2014 exhibitor Laura McKenzie
 
11.45am - Shoe designer Claire Best with Top Designs 2017 exhibitor Mariah Kehaidis
26 Apr 9.45am - TBC
 
11.45am - Shoe designer
11 May 9.45am & 11.45am - TBC
17 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Costume designer Chloe Greaves and Top Designs 2014 exhibitor Laura McKenzie

 

VCE Food Studies

For Food Studies only, we will be offering a half hour talk with the VCAA representative about alterations to the curriculum and a tour of the Milarri Gardens in Bunjilaka. Students will hear how First Peoples of Victoria live sustainably on the land, drawing on deep knowledge of the flora and fauna of their country.

Date Times & Speakers
26 Apr 9.45am & 11.45am - TBC

 

Visual Communication Design

Date Times & Speakers
19 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - Architect Rebecca Naughtin
 
1.45pm - TBC
20 Mar* 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist, designer and teacher Dawn Tan and artist and letterer Kate Pullen
 
1.45pm - Artist, designer and teacher Dawn Tan
22 Mar* 9.45am - Designer Gemma Field
 
11.45am & 1.45pm - Illustrator Tracy Chaplin
24 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - Illustrator and letterer Kate Pullen
26 Mar 9.45am, 11.45am & 1.45pm - TBC
27 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist, designer and teacher Dawn Tan
 
1.45pm - Architect Ben Milbourne
28 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist & illustrator Andrea Innocent and Top Designs 2017 exhibitor Rupa Anurendra
 
1.45pm - Artist & illustrator Andrea Innocent
29 Mar 9.45am & 11.45am - Architect Rebecca Naughtin
 
1.45pm - TBC
31 Mar* 9.45am, 11.45am & 1.45pm - Illustrator and letterer Kate Pullen
16 Apr 9.45am, 11.45am & 1.45pm - TBC
19 Apr 9.45am & 11.45am - Architect Kim Pannan
 
1.45pm - TBC
20 Apr* 9.45am - Architect Fraser Paxton and Top Designs 2017 exhibitor Rupa Anurendra
 
11.45am - Illustrator Andrea Innocent and Top Designs 2017 exhibitor Rupa Anurendra
 
1.45pm - Illustrator Tracy Chaplin
23 Apr 9.45am, 11.45am & 1.45pm - TBC
27 Apr* 9.45am - Graphic Designer and Top Designs 2012 Exhibitor Darcy Vescio
 
11.45am - Illustrator Tam Bower
 
1.45pm - Industrial designer Tim Collins
2 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist and letterer Kate Pullen and Top Designs 2017 Exhibitor Rup Anurendra
 
1.45pm - Artist and letterer Kate Pullen
3 May 9.45am, 11.45am & 1,4
4 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Architect Kim Pannan
 
1.45pm - TBC
8 May* 9.45am & 11.45am - Architect Virginia Mannering
 
1.45pm - Communication designer Andrew O’Keeffe
9 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist and letterer Kate Pullen & Top Designs 2017 exhibitor Rup Anurendra
10 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Communication designer & founder of Motherbird Chris Murphy
11 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist and animator Isobel Knowles
12 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Illustrator and letterer Kate Pullen
14 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist & illustrator Dawn Tan
15 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Artist and animator Isobel Knowles
18 May 9.45am & 11.45am - CEO Creative Director of Charlwood Design, industrial designer Paul Charlwood

 

Theatre Studies

Date Times & Speakers
3 Mar 1.30pm session only in Activity Rooms - Costume designer Chloe Greaves
21 Mar 1.45pm session only - TBC
24 Mar 1.45pm session only - Costume designer Chloe Greaves
26 Apr 1.45pm session only - TBC

 

Media

Focus on photography

Date Times & Speakers
4 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Photographer Mark Farrelly
16 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Top Screen Awards announced at 9.45am session

Focus on film

Date Times & Speakers
10 May 9.45am & 11.45am - Camera operator and film maker from Know Studio Cam Suttie and Teagan Glenane
30 Apr 9.45am & 11.45am - TBC

Focus on print

Date Times & Speakers
May 10 1.45pm session only - Top Designs 2017 Catalogue Designer Gemma Fields
16 May 1.45pm session only - TBC

 

Systems Engineering

Date Times & Speakers
18 Apr 9.45am & 11.45am - 2017 Top Designs Exhibitor Tom Algie. Live streaming 11.45am session only.
19 Apr 9.45am & 11.45am - Director of Education and Research at Engineers Without Borders Australia Jennifer Turner

 

VCE VET Interactive Digital Media

Date Times & Speakers
27 Apr 9.45am session only - TBC
28 Apr 11.45am session only - Luke Deylan

 

* Forums on a Tuesday or a third session at 1.45pm this day.

Curriculum links

General information from VCAA website

Related programs and resources